122 Million Lari to Spend on Infrastructural Projects in Shida Kartli
Lado Bichashvili, Shida Kartli
Georgian Minister for Regional Development and Infrastructure Davit Narmania met regional governor Zurab Rusishvili, district governors and municipal board chairmen in the office of the Shida Kartli regional administration. During the meeting they discussed infrastructural projects, which will be implemented in the region throughout 2014. The Minister spoke about construction/rehabilitation of central motorways, rehabilitation of water supply systems and infrastructural projects in the villages bordering with the occupied territories.
Davit Narmania: “In total we intend to spend over 120 million lari in the region. Although most part of the transfer falls on the construction of the central motorway and it does not cover only Shida Kartli region, the construction activities will take place in the territory of the region. On the other hand, big part of them will be spent on the projects of municipal development foundation, road rehabilitation and others, which will be implemented inside the region both in towns and villages. Ministry of Infrastructure will rehabilitate water supply systems in the villages bordering with the occupied territories. Boring wells will be constructed in five more villages. Outpatients will be opened in 13 villages.”
Zurab Rusishvili: “They speak about 122 million lari, which will be spent on infrastructural activities and I think it will play key role in the development of our region.”
In total, the Ministry for Regional Development and Infrastructure will spend 122 million lari in Shida Kartli in 2014; the municipal development foundation will allocate another 12 million lari for infrastructural projects in the districts of Shida Kartli region; 19 projects will be implemented with this money.