Deputy Regional Governor and School Director Blamed in Misuse of Administrative Resources
Lado Bichashvili, Shida Kartli
Facts of misuse of administrative resources reduced during pre-election period. However, some administrative resources are still mobilized. Mamuka Nozadze, candidate for the position of Gori Mayor from the election bloc Burjanadze – United Opposition, made statement about it and mentioned example of Vakhtang Sukhitashvili, director of Gori Public School # 3, who held special session with teachers.
Nozadze said Sukhitashvili actively participated in the pre-election campaigns when United National Movement was in government. This time he acts in favor of the new ruling power.
Mamuka Nozadze, candidate of the election bloc Burjanadze – United Opposition. “Vakhtang Sukhitashvili, director of the Public School # 3, organized meeting with teachers. This person fired many teachers from school on political grounds when National Movement was in office. Today, he has changed his position and gives directives to teachers – who should take part in political processes and how.”
Vakhtang Sukhitashvili said Mamuka Nozadze spread false information and clarified that he really met teachers but asked them to refrain from election agitation during working hours.
Vakhtang Sukhitashvili, director of Gori Public School # 3: “It is huge achievement when new government does not use administrative resources for political purposes. I told teachers to refrain from political agitations during working hours. We did not speak about ruling or opposition parties.”
Representatives of the Gori office of the election bloc Burjanadze – United Opposition state that if they observe next fact of misuse of administrative resources, they will apply to the Inter-Agency Task Force.
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association has already petitioned to the Inter-Agency Task Force against Giorgi Totladze, deputy regional governor. Representatives of the GYLA’s Gori office state the deputy regional governor was in Kaspi district office of the Georgian Dream and carrying out political activities during working hours.