We, member organizations of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform hereby express our deep concern due to the suspicious disappearance of Afgan Mukhtarli, Azerbaijani journalist and activist. As declared by his lawyer, he was arrested by Georgian speaking persons in Tbilisi and illegally transferred to Azerbaijan through the border. In addition, he was suspiciously found with 10 thousand Euros in pocket after being brought in the investigative body. Also, as stated by the lawyer, Mr. Mukhtarli has signs of physical injuries. Azerbaijan government charged Afgan Mukhtarli with the illegal crossing of borer and transportation of contraband.
Afgan Mukhtarli has been living in Tbilisi for past two years’ since he had to leave the country due to his critical opinions about the Azerbaijani government. Like Mr. Mukhtarli, many other journalists find shelter in Georgia since they have belief of protecting their rights in the country. It is unfortunate that Georgian authorities failed to ensure their safety.
Statements made by the representatives of government raise more and more questions. The society is not still aware of detailed information and it is not clear how did the journalist “disappeared” in Tbilisi end up in Azerbaijan investigation bodies, how did he pass the border while his passport was still in Georgia.
Considering the above-mentioned, the below signatory organizations categorically request immediate investigation of Afgan Mukhtarli case and punishment of guilty persons. In addition, we request the government to provide detailed explanations to the public. The Georgian authorities shall make political qualification of the fact. Such cases do hinder integration of Georgia into Euro-Atlantic organizations since protection of human rights is the key Western value, which has been placed under question in Georgia! We call upon the government to use all available resources and clarify the case to persuade public that living in Georgia is safe for everyone irrespective of his or her opinions in relation to the governments of other countries.