MIA to Pay 5 000 GEL to the Person Victimized during the Dispersal of May 26, 2011 Protest Demonstration
The Tbilisi City Court passed judgment and ordered the Ministry of Internal Affairs to pay 5 000 GEL to O.Ch as a compensation for moral damage. Human Rights Center represented the participant of the May 26, 2011 protest demonstration in front of the court, who was injured during the dispersal of the demonstration.
Case description: On May 26, 2011, a peaceful demonstration was conducted in front of the Parliament of Georgia, which was violently dispersed based on the decree of that time Minister of Interior Ivane Merabishvili, who also ordered arrest of the demonstrators. One of the participants, O.Ch was arrested and police officers physically and morally assaulted him. He was injured as a result of physical assault.  Ivane Merabishvili was convicted for the abovementioned action based on the February 27, 2014 judgment of the Tbilisi City Court and August 11, 2014 judgment of the Tbilisi Appeal Court; he was convicted under the Criminal Code of Georgia – for the abuse of professional power by political official.
With the advocacy of Human Rights Center, O. Ch filed a lawsuit to the Tbilisi City Court. On July 13, the Tbilisi City Court passed judgment and ordered the Ministry of Internal Affairs to pay 5 000 GEL as compensation for moral damage.
Human Rights Center believes the crimes committed by any government or public official shall not remain unpunished. And the fair trial shall guarantee restoration and rehabilitation of the victims.