“Rise” of the Former Regional Governor’s Family – 300 hectares of land under ownership
Marine Gviniashvili, after her son Irakli Shiolashvili was appointed to the position of the Kakheti regional governor, purchased 83 hectares of land in Dedoplistskaro municipality for 18 000 USD and 65 000 GEL. Genadi Shiolashvili, the father of the governor, owns 215 hectares of agricultural land. The former regional governor did not mention the parents in his financial declarations even though they lived together.
From 2007 to November 26, 2012, Irakli Shiolashvili worked at the Ministry of Finances of Georgia. After the Georgian Dream came in power, on November 28, he was appointed to the position of the interim governor in Dedoplistskaro municipality. He stayed on the position until December 13, 2013. Afterwards, the that time PM Irakli Garibashvili, whose wife is class-mate of Irakli Shiolashvili, appointed him to the position of the Kakheti regional governor, where he stayed until September 9, 2016. In the 2016 parliamentary elections Irakli Shiolashvili was elected to be the single mandate MP from Signagi-Dedoplistskaro municipality.
Network of Information Centers found out that while Irakli Shiolashvili occupied the position of the Kakheti regional governor, his mother Marine Gviniashvili purchased two agricultural lands in Dedoplistskaro municipality and their total space was 83 hectares. The mother of the regional governor paid 18 000 USD and 65 000 GEL for it.
Namely, on August 18, 2014 Marine Gviniashvili purchased 18 hectares of agricultural plot in Zemo Machkhaani village (Didnauri) in Shidaki and paid 18 000 USD for it.
On October 9, 2015, Marine Gviniashvili purchased 65 hectares of agricultural land in Tsiteltskaro village (Dalni Vastoki) from Zakaria Gogilashvili for 65 000 GEL.
Network of Information Centers reported that in the same period, the father of the regional governor Genadi Shiolashvili purchased 14 agricultural plots in Shiraki – total space of 20,4 hectares for 50 000 GEL within one month period in November of 2016.
In August-September, 2016, Genadi Shiolashvili signed lease agreement on 134 hectares of agricultural plot.
Besides that, on October 2015, Genadi Shiolashvili purchased 24 hectares of agricultural plot in Ozaani village (Tepa) and paid about 25 000 GEL for it.
In 2008, the father of the regional governor purchased 3 agricultural plots in Shiraki, Dedoplistskaro municipality from the state through privatization rule and total space of the plots was 13,7 hectares.
In 2009-2010, Genadi Shiolashvili purchased 8, 4 hectares of land in Kvemo Kedi village and 22, 4 hectares of agricultural land in Zemo Machkhaani village in Dedoplistskaro municipality.
The parents of the former Kakheti regional governor own almost 300 hectares of land.
It is noteworthy that Irakli Shiolashvili and his parents are registered in one house – Dedoplistskaro, Tbilisi Street # 14. However, Irakli Shiolashvili has never mentioned his parents in any of his financial declarations even though when being the regional governor they factually lived in one house.
Consequently, the financial declarations of Irakli Shiolashvili do not provide information about the property and income of his family members.
We kindly remind you that on April 22, 2015 Information Center of Kakheti published a journalistic investigation “Business interests of the regional governor’s family at the expense of the state budget via abusing power.”
The article tells about the use of special agricultural vehicles and employing the workers of budget-funded organization in the construction activities of the Kakheti regional governor’s family members. The article reported about the death of Nugzar Jinashvili, a worker of the Ltd Service 2007, who died in the agricultural plot of Genadi Shiolashvili while working there. There is well-grounded doubt that Genadi Shiolashvili misappropriated the state property located in Dedoplistskaro municipality; the mother of the regional governor Marine Gviniashvili was using the space in the building of the Dedoplistskaro municipality administration for free during years.
Before the journalistic investigation was published, Irakli Shiolashvili tried to bribe the editor of the ICK Gela Mtivlishvili.
After the publication was published, the regional governor blamed the head of the ICK in blackmailing and threats and boycotted the media organization.
The journalist appealed the court against the regional governor and requested to order him to deny the slander. On May 31, 2017 the Tbilisi Appeal Court ordered Irakli Shiolashvili to publicly deny the slander against Gela Mtivlishvili.