Human Rights Center Presents Results of 2017 Municipal Elections
On December 1, 2017, at 14:00 pm, Human Rights Center will present the report depicting the results of monitoring of 2017 Municipal Elections in Georgian and English languages. Human Rights Center will also screen the film prepared by the video studio of Human Rights Center – hridc.tv - after the presentation. The presentation will be held in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi.
The observers of Human Rights Center monitored 2017 Municipal Elections in two regions of Georgia: 1. In Kakheti region, in the villages inhabited by the ethnic minorities in following municipalities – Sagarejo, Telavi and Akhmeta municipalities. 3. Shida Kartli region, conflict affected villages of Gori municipality.
The monitors observed the Election Day starting from the opening of precincts until the filling in of protocols. Throughout the E-Day, the information provided by the observers was published in the internet magazine of Human Rights Center – www.humanrights.ge in Georgian and English languages and was provided to different media outlets.
The bilingual report of Human Rights Center depicts the violations related to the election process monitoring as well as other important findings. The report presents recommendations to the Central Election Commission and the Parliament of Georgia.
The monitoring of 2017 Municipal Elections was implemented by the support of Open Society Georgia Foundation. The film was prepared by the support of National Endowment for Democracy (NED).