Staff list of the Gori municipality mayor was criticized
The staff list presented by the newly elected Gori municipality mayor was criticized in Gori. Mayor Konstantine Tavzarashvili presented the list of staff members in the Gori municipality assembly, according to which he intended to have three advisors, an assistant and a consultant. The majority of the assembly supported the list of new staff members. Opposition members and civil society organizations criticized the mayor and the majority members in the assembly for this decision.
“Government is arranging comfort at the expense of the budget and will employ their political party activists and relatives on those positions. When the Georgian Dream seized the status of self-governing city from Gori and unified two municipalities, they claimed it was done for the personnel reduction. Here we see the opposite situation,” the member of the assembly from the United National Movement Vasilisa Jabakhidze said.
GD member Marlen Nadiradze said the personnel was reduced as a result of unified municipalities. He said the list of new staff members was necessary for proper work of the self-governing body.
Deputy chairperson of the Gori municipality assembly Marlen Nadiradze: “Those positions were necessary for proper functioning of the mayor’s administration. Politically agitated people state the number of personnel is increasing but it is reducing in fact. Those advisors, assistants and consultants will work not for the mayor personally but for the mayor’s administration.”
According to the new list of staff members, 17 people will be hired in the Gori municipality mayor’s administration based on labor contracts. One of them will be registrar of visitors, controller of the flow of citizens. Besides that, the mayor’s administration will have 4 drivers and one car-washer.
Gori municipality mayor Konstantine Tavzarashvili said those people will work full time. One out of four drivers will serve him, the second will serve the assembly, and the rest two will serve the service units of the assembly.