Human Rights Center addresses the law enforcement bodies with the request to timely investigate the death fact of a young woman in Shilda Village
On October 18, 2017, G.G found the semi-naked body of his sister-in-law E.N, 24-years-old, in the cattle-shed of their house in the village of Shilda, Kvareli municipality. The body was hanging on the rope. She had multiple injuries on the body that raised reasonable doubts about her physical harassment before the death.
The investigation is still ongoing under the Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (bringing a person to the point of suicide). Before the death, the facts of domestic violence in the family were recorded by police. Namely, before October 18 this year, the Kvareli municipality department of the MIA was informed about the conflicts and facts of domestic violence in the family. Moreover, on October 12, 2017 based on E.N’s report the Kvareli municipality department of the MIA launched criminal investigation into the domestic violence fact in Shilda village under the Article 1261 Part I of the CCG. According to the obtained information, the conflict happened between E.N and her mother-in-law. There was physical controversy between the women. The investigation into that incident is still going on and the police has not made final decision yet.
Kakheti office of Human Rights Center is providing the mother of the deceased woman with legal aid; she was questioned in the presence of the HRC lawyer. Regardless many petitions of the HRC lawyer the mother has not yet received the status of the victim, consequently the family is not engaged in the investigation process, the mother and her advocate do not have information about the ongoing investigation and implemented activities. Although the investigation has been underway for two months already, the signs of concrete crime are not yet estimated.
Human Rights Center appeals the Chief Prosecutor’s Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs to carry out the investigation timely and effectively; to grant the status of the victim’s assignee to the mother and provide her with the information about ongoing investigation.
HRC provides legal aid in the abovementioned case in the frame of the project “Promote access to justice for women, religious and ethnic minorities in the regions of Georgia,” which was made possible by the generous support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents of this statement are the sole responsibility of the Human Rights Center and do not necessarily reflect the views of East West Management Institute USAID or the United States Government.