Probe has started into inadequate treatment of the child
Grandmother of the beneficiary kid of the Gori kindergarten # 13 blames the nurse in inadequate treatment of the child. She said when she arrived at the kindergarten to pick up the child, her grandchild was crying.
“When I arrived at the kindergarten, the child embraced me and asked not to send her back to the kindergarten again. When I asked the reason, she said the nurse had locked her in the room as a punishment.
The nurse Nana Turashvili said similar fact did not happen. According to Turashvili the child does not want to speak about this incident now.
The parents also confirm that the 5-year-old child does not want to speak about the incident. However, they note that it was not first incident and several months ago they discovered some bruises on her body and the child had told them the nurse had pinched her but the family does not want to name the nurse from the past incident.
Director of the kindergarten # 13 Mzia Zabakhidze excludes inadequate treatment of children by their nurses and states that children often create similar fake stories.
“Children of this age often tell stories according to their imagination and create various stories. I exclude similar facts,” Mzia Zabakhidze said
The social agency is studying the alleged fact of inadequate treatment of the child in the kindergarten. The kindergartens management agency of the Tbilisi Municipality Administration informed them about the incident.
As the director of the Kindergartens Management Agency of Gori municipality Liana Kovziashvili told humanrights.ge they will react to the fact in accordance to the conclusion of the social agency.