Human Rights Center’s lawyer attends court hearings into the murder case of high school students in the Khorava Street
HRC lawyer is actively engaged in the court hearings of the murder case of high school students in Khorava Street, Tbilisi. On December 1, 2017, the controversy between minors in the Khorava Street ended up with the death of young adults.
The Tbilisi City Court is discussing the case in accordance to the Juvenile Justice Code of Georgia, which requires closure of the court hearings. Only the parties and their advocates are allowed to attend the trials.
The father of one of the killed minors Zaza Saralidze was allowed to attend the closed trials from the very beginning but many legal aspects of the process were ambiguous for him and needed legal assistance. Considering that, the HRC lawyer Nestan Londaridze solicited the court to attend the court hearings as the advocate of the victim person. The court satisfied her solicitation and the lawyer is now attending the closed court hearings into the murder case. It is significant to note that, after satisfying the solicitation of the HRC lawyer, the judge allowed the advocate of the second victim to attend the court hearings too.
Human Rights Center believes the murder of the high school students in the Khorava Street shall be comprehensively and impartially investigated. After the court passes judgment, the parties and the society shall not have question about the number of guilty persons or other issues.