Perpetrators into Archil Tatunashvili’s Case Shall Be Timely Identified and Punished
More than one and half month has passed since the murder of Archil Tatunashvili. The perpetrators are not yet identified and punished. The family requests to name and punish the murderers.
So far, the family does not have information about the ongoing investigation. The victim side grants particular importance to the high-level expertise and impartial conclusion as the body of Archil Tatunashvili had multiple injuries, which may indicate at his torture and inhuman treatment.
Human Rights Center believes the investigative bodies and the State Security Service of Georgia shall use all legal mechanisms to estimate the truth and punish all perpetrators whoever participated in kidnapping and murder of Archil Tatunashvili in the Russia-controlled territory of the occupied South Ossetia.
The murder of Archil Tatunashvili once again indicates at the impudence and disarray in the occupied territories of Georgia that shall be adequately responded by the State.
Human Rights Center and other human rights organizations addressed the Government of Georgia and called on the GoG to avail itself of the legal mechanism envisaged by the European Convention on Human Rights – the inter-state application – in connection to gross violations of human rights by Russia in the occupied territories of Georgia. Unfortunately the society has not received information about the future plans of the GoG with regard to this issue.
Head of the HRC legal aid service Tamar Avaliani defends the interests of Archil Tatunashvili’s family. The organization will prepare application for the European Court of Human Rights.