MIA arrested suspected 26-years-old man for the murder of his brother
The accident happened in Sarajishvili street in Kaspi on April 18. According to the preliminary information, the brother deadly wounded his brother in the throat and the latter died five minutes after delivery to the Kaspi medical center.
The director of the medical center Ramaz Giorgidze said the father brought the wounded man to the hospital.
“On April 18, at 21:15 pm, a young man in grave conditions was delivered to the clinic; he was wounded in the threat; his blood artery was damaged. In fact he was in agony. The heart stopped five minutes after delivery. All necessary procedures were carried but it was impossible to save him,” the director of the clinic MedAlfa Ramaz Giorgidze said.
According to the MIA, the man suspected in the murder of his brother was arrested immediately. The investigation is going under Article 108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, that refers to the premeditated murder and if the charge is proved, he will be sentenced to imprisonment from 7 up to 15 years in length.