Resort Akhtala to be sold for 3, 755 million GEL
Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development, in the frame of the project “50 Properties for Your Hotel”, is selling balneology resort Akhtala in Gurjaani. The auction was announced on May 16 and deadline for the submission of applications is June 14. The starting price of the resort is 3 755 000 GEL.
According to auction conditions, the purchaser, within 48 months after signing the agreement, shall build and operate a hotel complex with at least 120 rooms in the territory of the resort Akhtala and invest no less than 12 million GEL in it.
The hotel complex shall have swimming pool, restaurant, rehabilitation/recovery center and car-parking for at least 50 cars. The hotel shall employ at least 50 persons within no later than one month term after the complex starts functioning.
The auction requires to maintain the paloidotherapy (mud-baths therapy) direction in the Resort Akhtala until June 28, 2045.
Akhtala is the only resort in Georgia where people can take mud-baths for the treatment of bone, nervous system, gynecological, dermatological, urological and other diseases. Patients across from foreign countries visit the resort, namely from Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Austria and Germany.
Project “50 Properties for Your Hotel” commenced in October 2017. It enables the investors to arrange hotel complexes and roadside infrastructure/rest areas in already existing buildings in Georgia.
According to the Ministry of Economics, increased number of tourists in Georgia made development of tourist infrastructure a priority.
The resort Akhtala was already put up at the auction for sale last year but it was not sold.