IDP family broke into one of the flats for IDPs without permission
Five-member family of IDPs from the occupied Eredvi village broke into a three-room flat in the residential building in Gori, which was constructed for IDPs.
As internally displaced Ketevan Ghambashidze told humanrights.ge, they temporarily lived in the territory of former military base in Shaumiani village, Marneuli municipality, which they left due to unbearable conditions.
“We lived in unbearable conditions. The territory was full of snakes. Finally, electricity wires got on fire. Inhabitants petitioned the Ministry of Refugees but they have not answered our petition for four months already,” Ketevan Ghambashidze said.
The Ghambashidzes urged the Ministry to allocate a flat for them in the residential building constructed for IDPs in Gori. They sent several letters but the Ministry refused to give them a flat. Finally, the family decided to break the door and occupy one of the flats without permission.
“I had no other choice; our five-member family has nowhere to go. We have two kids in the family. Unless somebody will come and send these children away, we are not going to leave this flat,” Ketevan Ghambashidze said.
The law enforcement bodies already started investigation over illegal break-into the state property. The position of the Ministry of IDPs and Accommodation is not clear yet as the press-center does not make comments with the journalists.