Charge re-qualified against the suspect in the murder of 9-years-old girl in Gori
On October 30, it was funeral of the nine-years-old girl, who was killed on October 25 in Gori. The Deputy Minister of Interior Kakha Sabanadze told journalists that the charge brought against the suspect was re-qualified into graver charge – lewd act. As the deputy minister stated there is enough evidence in the case files and the perpetrator will be strictly punished in accordance to the law.
“The charge against the suspect was re-qualified and the new charge was brought against him under the Article 141 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. It is lewd act. I can add that we have all necessary evidence to pass guilty judgment and punish the perpetrator strictly in accordance to the law,” Sabanadze said.
On October 28, the court imposed imprisonment as compulsory measure on the young man, arrested under the charge of the 9-years-old girl’s murder.