Zone of Barbed Wires – Presentation of Report of Human Rights Center
On March 11, at 12:00 pm, Human Rights Center will present report in the conference hall of National Library - Zone of Barbed Wires – Mass Human Rights Violations along the Dividing Lines of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
The report of Human Rights Center mainly relies on the information received from the people living along the dividing lines of occupied territories. Human Rights Center made 8 visits to 27 villages located along the dividing lines of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. The meetings were also held with the representatives of the local municipalities. The problems revealed through the interviews as well as through obtaining public information were analyzed in line with international human rights standards.
The report was prepared with the financial support of Norwegian Helsinki Committee. The report reflects the mass human rights violations along the dividing lines of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, including, the illegal restriction of liberty, treatment of the illegally detained individuals, facts of restriction of free movement and education.
The detention of individuals along the dividing lines of Abkhazia and South Ossetia often takes place beyond the dividing lines, in the territories controlled by Georgia. The detentions have random nature. It is hard for the locals to foresee as to where they might be detained. The conditions in the detention cells are not good. There are instances of ill-treatment against the detained individuals.
The number of the detained individuals along the dividing line of Abkhazia is alarming. According to the information of the Border Service of the Russian Federation, the number of the detained individuals during 2009-2016 years amounted to 14 000 individuals.
For the individuals living in Gali it is problematic to receive the relevant documentation which would have ensured their free movement along the dividing line. These restrictions come in conflict with international human rights standards that are examined in the report in detail.
The report presents recommendations to government bodies of Georgia, as well as international organizations and European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia.
The presentation will be held in Georgian language (with consecutive English translation).
Address: Tbilisi, Lado Gudiashvili Street N7, III Administrative Building of the National Library – Conference Hall.