Tskhinvali de-facto authority does not answer questions about Tatunashvili and Basharuli’s cases
On July 17, the Georgian law-enforcers arrested Armat Gabaraev and Andrey Kabisov, who had fled from the occupied Tskhinvali region, in the territory of Ergneti village. According to the Ossetian media, they were charged for fleeing from the Tskhinvali prison and assault on the Ossetian militia.
Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs started investigation against the detainees for the violation of the rule of entering the occupied territory. One of the detainees, who had entered the Georgia-controlled territory, was badly wounded but after the surgical operation, his life is out of danger.
At the July 18 meeting in Ergneti village in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism, the representative of de-facto government of Tskhinvali region did not request the Government of Georgia to assign the abovementioned detainees to them. After the meeting, Egor Kochiev raised this question in his interview with the Georgian journalists.
“As for your question with regard to the deportation of the wanted detainees, we have not raised this question during the meeting and I cannot make comment either,” Kochiev gave a short comment while he spoke only about those issues over which the parties agree during the meetings.
“We have mutual understanding over some issues. Like fire-prevention and irrigation issues. As for the demarcation and delimitation processes, they are settled in different formats. We continue arrangement of the state border of South Ossetia,” the representative of the Tskhinvali de-facto government said.
The representatives of the Government of Georgia, who left the meeting, underlined those cases where they cannot reach agreement with the de-facto government of Tskhinvali region: investigation of the murder case of Archil Tatunashvili and death of Davit Basharuli in an obscure situation.
“We again paid particular attention to the fact of ruthless torture and murder of Archil Tatunashvili and once again categorically requested to pass his internal organs and personal belongings to the Georgian side. We also discussed the death fact of Davit Basharuli in an obscure situation but we did not get answers to our questions. Our goal is to get answers to all our questions and execute justice,” the deputy head of the Analytic Department of the State Security Service Irakli Antadze said.
During the meeting, the representatives of the Government of Georgia spoke about the recent incidents. They again protested the demarcation works of the so-called border and the facts of illegal kidnapping of the Citizens of Georgia.
According to the Georgian reports, from May to July of 2019, five persons were arrested for the illegal crossing of the so-called border. According to the State Security Service, in comparison to the same period of last year, the statistics of the detention of the Georgian citizens has increased.
The occupation regime arrested 126 individuals in 2017; 100 in 2018 and 44 citizens from January 1 to present in 2019.