The Government of Georgia did not implement the requirement of the occupation regime
After the August 29 meeting of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) failed in Ergneti village, on August 30, the representatives of the GoG and de-facto government of Tskhinvali region was scheduled in Chorchana village, alongside the occupation line in Khashuri municipality. Representative of the Tskhinvali de-facto government Murat Jyoev announced about it.
“South Ossetia proposed to organize technical meeting in the district, where the Georgian police started construction of illegal police blockpost,” Jyoev said.
On August 29, the Ossetian side failed the IPRM meeting in Ergneti to protest construction of the police blockpost in Chorchana village, in the Georgia-controlled territory of Khashuri municipality. The head of the “delegation” of the Tskhinvali de-facto government Egor Kochiev spoke about it after leaving the meeting in Ergneti. The Ossetian side demanded the GoG to demolish the construction by 6:00 am on August 30.
The representatives of the Government of Georgia stated that speaking with ultimatums was absolutely unacceptable for them particularly considering the fact that the new police post was located in the Georgia controlled territory and nobody planned to cancel it.
On August 30, the representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and other state institutions as well as the EUMM officials and monitors were in Chorchana village. Although the ultimatum time of the de-facto authority of Tskhinvali region expired and the Georgian Government did not cancel the construction of the police blockpost, the situation is stable in the village. The Central Authority of Georgia is ready to resume negotiations with the Tskhinvali de-facto government.
“There is an assumption that we may meet the representatives of the Tskhinvali de-facto government and occupation regime of Russia. Let us see how it will develop. We are committed to continue constructive cooperation with them,” said Kakha Kemoklidze, head of the administration at the National Security Council.
EUMM monitors are maintaining a constant, 24 hour presence at the ABL in the Chorchana/Tsnelisi area, with a view to monitoring the situation and reduce tensions.
“The Mission-managed Hotline is being actively used to exchange information between all actors and to reduce the potential for inadvertent escalation,” the EUMM statement reads.