Human Rights Center’s protest action – 'Demand Depoliticized Prosecutor’s Office'
Today, on January 27, at 12:00 pm, in front of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia, Human Rights Center will hold protest action together with the victims of Irakli Shotadze’s unlawful activities.
The Prosecutorial Council nominated Irakli Shotadze, former chief prosecutor of Georgia, for the position of the prosecutor general.
Shotadze resigned from the position on May 31, 2018; he had been on the position since 2015. Before his resignation, the family members and supporters of Davit Saralidze, teenage killed in Khorava street accident in December 2017, held protest demonstrations to protest the miscarriages in the ongoing investigation. The large-scaled protest compelled Shotadze to quit the position.
Regardless years-long requests to depoliticize the prosecutor’s office and increase transparency of its activities, despite the institutional changes in the system based on the 2017 legislative reform, the politicized prosecutor’s office is still a significant challenge.
Shotadze was under the influence of the government and independence of the prosecutor’s office was harmed by his personal partiality. The same was proved by Mamuka Khazaradze, leader of the Lelo, who stated in his interview with the TV-Company Pirveli in September 2019 that Irakli Shotadze was one of the key participants of informal meetings in Bidzina Ivanishvili’s house.
We call on the members of the prosecutorial council not to support the candidature of Irakli Shotadze and ensure transparency of their decision.
The New 2020 Year had just started and the world received an unbelievable news –the deadly virus, which first appeared in Wuhan Province