Nongovernmental organization Human Rights Center is announcing vacancy on the position of the Public Relations Manager of the project. The competition is announced in the frame of the project, which aims to monitor trials in the common courts of Georgia and to monitor protest demonstrations.
to identify objectives for the project’s communication strategy and ensure its implementation;
to develop communication tools and key messages about the project activities for the wider society; to select the best communication channels and provide them with the information on regular basis;
to manage, popularize and develop the website and social networks of the organization (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube);
to participate in the trial monitoring and monitoring of protest demonstrations together with the project team; to ensure live streaming via social network channels of the organization from the site;
to organize and supervise the special events in the frame of the project;
to conduct active communication with the representatives of the TV-Companies, radio stations and online media and to plan participation of the project team members in the radio and TV-programs;
Higher education in journalism, humanitarian or social sciences; preference will be given to the PR and communication specialists;
at least two years working experience in the field of public relations; experience of the work in nongovernmental organization will be an advantage;
Fluency in Georgian and English languages;
analytic and writing skills (in English too);
good command of IT, digital, multimedia and computer technologies and programs;
impartiality, punctuality, analytic skills, critical and creative thinking;
ability and motivation to work independently and in team;
Ability to work in stressful environment.
Salary: 990 GEL (Gross)
Interested applicants are requested to send:
Motivation Letter (in English);
Copy of diploma;
Contact information  of 2 references, who may evaluate your professional skills;
Information about the published article, blog, research or other;
English language test certificate, if applicable.
The above-listed documents shall be sent to the mail: hridc@hridc.org before 18:00 pm, on 18 February, 2020. Please write Public Relations Manager in the subject line.
Incomplete applications will be rejected.
Only shortlisted candidates will be invited to the interviews. No phone calls please.