An Eclipse of the “MZE” (Sun)?
Recent reports tell that the television station “MZE” would temporarily stop its broadcast schedule with the reorganisation process of the company beginning next week. This fact was explained by Vano Chkhartishvili and David Bejashvili, the founders of “MZE,” who stated that they no longer wish to continue working in the existing format and emphasising internal financial problems as well. It is possible that the “Eclipse of the MZE” has been provoked by its extremely “bright light”. It is also noteworthy that news programmes were stopped following the broadcasting of the police raid on Rustaveli Avenue on the night of 30 June. It is noteworthy that the night news programme (with political debates) has been recently closed.
Information is still vague about the cancellation of the broadcasting of news programmes as the result of the reorganisation of “MZE” television. The fact is, that the station will show entertainment and other programmes in place of the news.
Whilst there are some successful entertainment programmes currently being shown on “MZE,” media representatives consider it unaccepted to change drastically the format and report now that this means the “death” of the television station.
It is said amongst journalists that “MZE” might be closed with this information being circulated that the company has had financial problems over the last several months.
Talks about cancellation of the broadcasting have become more widespread after the following message appared on television on 4 July: “The channel is under reorganisation.” Supposedly, the “noise” around the station is possibly connected to the live broadcasting of the protest raid on Rustaveli Avenue on the night of 30 June. Nevertheless, the journalists of “MZE” avoid speaking about this matter. Although the representatives of the station told us that the rumours about the closing of the station cannot be true, they continue working in the same regime as before. As for changing the format, they confirmed that it is spoken about and the station will present new projects to the auditory from September. The steps have already been taken towards it and the first “victim” of so called “reorganization” process has become Irakli Imnaishvili’s evening news programme: “Archevanis Zgvarze” (At the Edge of Choice).
According to the information available, “MZE” will continue broadcasting until the end of this month after which time it will be difficult to predict what will happen.