HIV/Aids Infected Person Demands 200,000 GEL from the Blood Bank
sisxli.jpgThe Kutaisi Appeal Court is discussing the suit of Lamzira Chaladze, resident of Kutaisi, against the Kutaisi Regional Blood Bank.
Chaladze appealed the court in autumn 2005, having discovered that she was HIV/Aids infected. The lawyer of the victim, Kakhaber Tsirekidze, stated that the infection had resulted from the blood transfusion at the Kutaisi Regional Blood Bank in 2001. Thirty-eight-year old Chaladze appealed the Kutaisi City Court and demanded 200,000GEL to reimburse her physical and moral damage.
The court partially satisfied her demand and on June 29 bailed the Blood Bank for 20,000 GEL to pay the claimant. That is only 10% of the initially demanded sum.
According to the information, four more people were infected with the blood bought at the bank besides Chaladze. The investigation has been launched on every case. "If justice and human rights are protected in this country, the state and judges should satisfy our appeal," declares Tsirekidze.
It was found out that the inadequate research was resulted from lack of necessary test-systems in the bank. Part of these equipments was supplied within the "Program of Safe Blood".  Another part was to be purchased by the bank itself. According to the information of the Quality Control Inspection, unlicensed and non-registered test-systems were supplied to the Kutiasi Blood Bank during many years. Finally, it ended in accidents.
The Kutaisi Appeal Court postponed the case discussion for several times. The reason was the absence of specialists for the Georgian Scientific Practical Centre of Infection Pathologies, Aids and Clinic Immunology at the trial.
On December 22, the renewed trial was closed because of the demand of specialists for the aforementioned centre.
Tsirekidze defined that the court will pass the verdict at the trial earmarked on December 28. As for the representatives of the Blood Bank, they refuse to comment the fact at present.