Shida Kartli Population against Railway Department
rkinigza.jpgShida Kartli population threatens to hold protest demonstrations against the chief of the Railway Department. The residents from the Kaspi and Gori Districts informed the Human Rights Information and Documentation Centre yesterday.
The people express their concern regarding abolishing all kind of passenger-local trains. On the basis of the decision made by the head of the department, Gori-Nikozi, Gori-Borjomi and Gori-Khashuri local train itineraries were abolished. Only one train runs a day which is not enough to carry all passengers.
The people from the Gori District villages collected signatures in summer and they petitioned the Regional Administrative Board and the Board of the Railway Department. The centre has been informed that the regional Governor sent a letter to the head of the Railway Department; however, the officials from the governor's office declare that they have not received any reply from the railway department yet.
Residents from Kaspi District say that the trains running at present are fast ones and they do not stop until the last station.  "Why do they need empty trains to run? People cannot use them at all," the peasants ask.