Attorney Gela Nikoleishvili Involves Investigation of the Murder of Guram Sharadze
On May 20, 2007, Academician Guram Sharadze was murdered at the crossing of Melikishvili and Shanidze streets in Tbilisi. The accident happened at 8:30 pm and it had several witnesses among them patrol policemen: Levan Bochorishvili and Robert Paniev. Video-camera installed by the Insurance Company “Aldagi” in Melikvishvili Street also recorded the accident.
Family members of Guram Sharadze have many complaints about law enforcement bodies: patrol police, investigation team and court. Immediately after murder law enforcers did their best to mislead the society.
Based on the video-recording of the Insurance Company “Aldagi” (which illustrates that the murderer is completely different person from the arrested “murderer”) and testimonies of several witnesses (unfortunately we are not authoritative to publish the names of the witnesses) the family of Guram Sharadze claimed that it was political assassination and it was committed by two killers and arrested Giorgi Barateli had nothing to do with it. Furthermore, Barateli was forcefully brought close to the scene of accident by policemen 15 minutes later when real murderers were already on safety. Supreme Court of Georgia passed final verdict on the assassination of Guram Sharadze. The court did not satisfy the cassation appeal of the attorneys. On November 14, 2008 Maia Oshkhareli, chairperson of the court, and judges Davit Sulakvelidze and Iuri Tkeshelashiliv concluded that assassination of Guram Sharadze “is not important for the development of the judiciary system and for the establishment of single judiciary practice.”
In January of 2009 Human Rights Center and journal “Sityva” prepared journalistic investigation on the assassination of Guram Sharadze within the project “Monitoring of Judiciary System of Georgia” (leader of the investigation Lia Toklikishvili, the project is implemented with the support of Eurasian Partnership Foundation). The journalistic investigation demonstrated the truth once more and made the allegations of the government about the “partiality of the family” groundless. The investigation proved that the assassination of Guram Sharadze was not investigated at all. We doubt about guiltiness of Giorgi Barateli who is sent to prison for 27 years.
Neither investigation nor the court satisfied our mediations. The trials were not only unfair but the treatment to us was cynical. The attorney of the family of Sharadze prepares the appeal to Strasbourg. Attorney Gela Nikolaishvili has recently involved the case.