Law Enforcers Did not Accept the Appeals of the Mothers of Detainees
On May 16, 2009 mothers of the detainees organized a protest demonstration close to the Tbilisi Police Main Department. They decided to write an appeal to Valeri Kakauridze, head of temporary detention setting N 2. The mothers expressed their concern about the health conditions of their sons and requested the law enforcers to take the detainees to hospitals. The female demonstrators were concerned because they were not informed about the health conditions of their sons.
Nevertheless, the chancellery of the Main Police Department did not accept their appeal. “They refused to accept our appeal because we had not sent it by ordinary mail to Kakauridze. The officials at the chancellery did not receive us,” said Sopio Khorguani, representative of the Alliance for Georgia. She said “Every administrative organization is entitled to accept appeals.”
Khorguani said they would send the appeal by ordinary mail and they would also appeal to Public Defender for help in order to “study the case more thoroughly and punish every official who refused the women to accept their appeal. Today, we had only 24 signatures of mothers on this appeal but before we send it by post, the signatures will be much more,” she said.
Several hours later, the demonstration finished and despite the request of the Public Defender and the attorneys the detainees were not taken to hospital.
“Georgian mothers came here because they are not allowed to assist their sons whose health conditions are poor. Young people shall not be punished like that and their health conditions shall not be ignored,” said Manana Nachkebia, representative of the Alliance for Georgia. She reported to journalists that opposition parties are preparing the document to send to international organization which will expose how the health of young demonstrators was injured during the dispersal and detention. Nachkebia added that video-recording will also be sent to international organizations and everybody will have information how the rights of detainees were breached.