Number of Residents of Gremi Community Houses Increases Monthly
The number of residents in Gremi Community House in the village of Gremi in Kvareli district increases monthly. Two months ago, there were 84 residents in the shelter, and now their number is over 100.
Manager of the Gremi Community House Nato Mosiashvili stated they receive funding from state budget only for 30 people. Only 15 GEL is allocated for each beneficiary per day. The money is spent on nutrition and medical assistance of the disabled people. The Community House covers other expenses from private donations.
Gremi Community House has its own garden, vine-yard, Marani, bakery and sewing workshop. They also have cattle. Nato Mosiashvili said foreign volunteers also help the beneficiaries of the house to look after the thrift.
The Community House was opened in the house of Stains in Gremi village. Reportedly, Georg Fon Stain was close to the Emperor of Russia. A Georgian noble man who was also close to the royal family invited him to the village and Stain remained there forever. Georg Stain was visiting every family, treated them and assisted everybody who did not have money to buy medicines. Later, he was arrested by Bolsheviks and sent to prison in Siberia from where he returned later. It must be noted that Fon Stains are carrying out charity activities in Germany.
On December 21, US ambassador to Georgia John Bass opened a new building for the Community House in Gremi. Training rooms will be located on the ground floor and bed rooms for disabled people on the second floor. The construction of the house was completely funded by the US and it cost 309 223 GEL.