Students on Hunger Strike
Yesterday at the Sukhumi branch of Ivane Djavakhishvili State University, students armed only with with roses attempted to take the rector’s office by storm, demanding his resignation. The furious students were not allowed in, and the door was closed and locked, but many managed to climb in through the windows. Otar Jordania, the rector, currently has no plans to resign.
Jordania angered students by preventing the establishment of a Students’ Council at the university. Many professors and teachers are also calling for Jordania to resign. The professors and teachers claim that they have been mistreated by Jordania because they supported the opposition last year to former president Shevardnadze.
Despite the rector’s refusal to resign, many students remain committed. Their slogan is: “Down with the little Shevardnadze”. The university has become divided into supporters and detractors of Jordania. Yesterday, 10 students went on a hunger strike in front of the his office. Later, they were visited by Londer Tsaava, the head of the Abkhazian council of ministers, who tried to reach an agreement between the two sides, but the negotiations failed.