21 Officers of the Interior Ministry Have Been Dismissed
21 Officers of the  Interior Ministry Have Been Dismissed
On  May 30 the deputy of the Interior Minister Irakli Kldiashvili  held a press conference on  the fact of beating the detainees by  policemen. ( see Police Officers from Batumi Dismissed for Abuse)
It was mentioned, that 21 criminal cases were brought against the officers of  the Interior Ministry of Batumi during the last month charging them with drug addiction and drug trafficking. Administrative penaltise were imposed on 7 of the accused.
21 officers have been dismissed from the Interior Ministry since 2004 and the work duties and activities of every policeman are controlled. Special trainings on Human Rights are planned to be held for policemen in the nearest future.
According to Kldiashvili the project on the establishment of a Council of Public Monitoring is being prepared, the members of which will have the right to visit the pre-trial deteinees.