Danger of Religious Extremism
Yesterday, NGO “Civil Council for the Defense of Fundamental Rights and Freedoms” organized a press-conference to discuss religious extremism in the country and protest the violent attempt against Father Giorgi Chachava, the orthodox priest of Santa Panteleimon church.
On June 4 this year, Father Giorgi Chachava, the priest of Santa Panteleimon church was attacked by the orthodox priest of Santa Nino church – Father Davit Kvlividze.
The members of the Civil Council applied to the President of Georgia. In their statement they pointed out the positive changes regarding the religious extremism in post-revolution  Georgia, but they condemned the aforementioned fact and reported that “there are some forces in Georgia that wish to show Georgia as a wild and uncivilized country in which only fundamentalism and fascism can find home.” The danger of religious extremism was emphasized in the address and the members of the Civil Council demanded the lawful estimation of criminal actions and defense of human rights.
The Constitutional Court Hearing against the Georgian Parliament
Today, the first panel of judges of the Constitutional Court of Georgia has finished the hearing of the case of a Rustavi former judge and a Georgian Public Defender versus the Parliament of Georgia.
The claimants alleged the violation of the Articles 42 and 29 of the Constitution. The allegations say that the Disciplinary Council constitutes an institution operating as a court and its decisions are final and should be executed immediately. So, the Disciplinary Council appears to be the punitive body of judges.
The Constitutional Court of Georgia will announce a decision on June 22.