The Victims of the Earthquake Organising a Protest Action
The Victims of the Earthquake Organising a Protest Action
Tbilisi. 25.08.05. Media News. The victims of the 25 April 2003 earthquake are planning  protest actions in front of the State Chancellery in Tbilisi in September.
They state that despite the fact that state budget allocated GEL15 million for the victims of the earthquake, nothing hasyet been done to support or help them from these funds.
The city government stated that GEL9 million from the mentioned money will be spent on the reconstruction of a highrise building and a further GEL6 million will be sent to the district administrations of Tbilisi for the rehabilitation of other buildings and residences.
The victims of the earthquake urge that district administrations of Tbilisi have not received money and the councils monitoring the expenditure on the rehabilitation activities have not been established.
According to the Deputy Premier of Tbilisi, the budget has envisaged the finances for the rehabilitation of residential buildings.
As for the monitoring councils, the administrators have the information Concerning it. The process, however, has been delayed because of the confrontation raised when selecting candidates for the council.