Financial Machinations in Tbilisi Mayor’s Office Revealed
Tbilisi. 16.09.04. Media News. The Prosecution is going to launch a criminal case concerning falsified documentation in Tbilisi Mayor’s Office. As Zurab Chiaberashvili, City Mayor, and Gigi Ugulava, Deputy Security Minister stated at the press-conference, illegal transfers had been made in the apparatus of Tbilisi Mayor’s Office and City Council. The transfers had occured since May 28 of the current year, i.e. the period when Otar Gabedava, Head of Tbilisi Mayor’s Office and City Council Apparatus had already resigned. The transfers, however, were allegedly signed by him.
The transfers had been initiated by the accountant of the Mayor’s Office. The amount of the transferred money is suspected to amount to 10, 000 GEL. According to the Deputy Security Minister, this money corresponds to the fee for the accountant’s study.
The General Prosecutor’s Office will discuss the above-mentioned issue in the nearest future and according to Ugulava responsibility of several persons may be outlined “to begin with the structures of the Mayor’s office and finish with the banks and organizations where the funds have been transferred to”.
Rumours have it that Iana Grdzelidze, Interim Head of the Mayor’s Office and City Council Apparatus has already made a statement announcing her resignation. At the time in question, she had been the person to replace Otar Gabedava.