The Supreme Court will Discuss the Rehabilitation Issue of Akaki Eliava and Gocha Gvilava
Tbilisi. 27.09.04. Media  News. On September 30 the Court of Appeal will discuss the issue of rehabilitation of Akaki Eliava and Gocha Gvilava, supporters of Zviad Gamsakhurdia who were murdered in the yard of Zestaponi police on August 10, 2000.
Eka Beselia, their attorney appealed to the Supreme Court against the sentence of Kutaisi regional Court according which Eliava and Gvilava were justified in every accusation (in forming illegal armed formations, illegally transporting weapons, etc.) except in resistance to the police.
Beselia claims for justifying them even in the left item as armed resistance has not confirmed – Gvilava and Eliava were shot on back.
Akaki Eliava and his supporters refused to obey the government of Shevardnadze. The government carried out the negotiations in order to reconcile them. The Interior and Security ministers were involved in the process.
On August 10, 2000 Eliava, Gvilava and others were going to Zugdidi from Tbilisi. The police of Zestaponi stopped them. Later the prosecution urged that they resisted police with weapons, took into hostage policemen that encouraged Ruben Asanizde, the former head of Zestaponi police to make a decision of their liquidation.