Members of National Movement from Terjola Ceased Hunger Strike
Tbilisi.28.09.04.Media News. Members of National Movement from Terjola ceased protest action in front of the State Chancellery.
The protesters demanded the resignation of Vladimer Zedashidze, Governor of Terjola  and Davit Mumladze, President’s Representative in the Imereti region and meeting with the president Mikheil Saakashvili.
According to Mikheil Machavariani, Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia and one of the leaders of National Movement-Democrats, he does not know whether the meeting of the president and participants of the action has been held or not.
“The president has the right to meet the citizen of his country. I declared that the participants of the action do not have right to demand anything in the name of the party. They did not come to me, they arrived from Terjola and went straight to the State Chancellery”- stated Mikheil Machavariani.
According to Zurab Melikishvili, State Minister on Regional Relations and Self-governance he met the protestors and told them that such issues are not usually solved by means of protest actions. At the same time he said that appropriate measures would be taken.