Monitoring Groups will Control the Police
Tbilisi. Media-News. On October 18, Georgian Public defender Sozar Subari, General Prosecutor Zurab Adeishvili, Interior Minister Irakli Okruashvili and MP Giga Bokeria stated at the meeting held at the Ministry of Interior, that 47 monitoring groups will work over the country to observe illegal activities of policemen.
They mentioned as well, that the creation of such groups was decided after the meeting with president who draw attention to illegal activities of police.
According to the Interior Minister, the head of the Police department of combating drug addiction and drug trafficking was detained for putting drugs in purpose and a policeman of Vake-Saburtalo district police was detained for the fact of human torture.
“The first stage of combating corruption in the structure has ended and now we are ready for fighting against criminals. We will defend human rights and we are already working on this issue seriously. 14 penal cases have already been launched regarding the matter, 9 persons have been detained and others are wanted. So, I promise that we will be very strict regarding it in the future”,- stated General Prosecutor at the joint briefing.