Appeal of Giorgi Sanaia’s Widow to be Discussed on November 5
Tbilisi. 28.10.04.Media News. On October 28, the Supreme Court postponed the discussion of the cassation appeal of Khatuna Chkhaidze, Giorgi Sanaia’s wife till November 5, due to non-attendance  of the State Prosecutor.
On July 30, Tbilisi Regional Court failed to decrease the 13 year sentence of Grigol Khurtsilava, who has been accused of assassinating the journalist Giorgi Sanaia. Nevertheless, the Court revoked an earlier decision of Gldani-Nadzaladevi District Court and considered the victim’s sexual insult to the convict as the motive for the crime.
In the Supreme Court Giorgi Sanaia’s widow demanded the identification of the person who ordered Giorgi’s assassination and did not exclude the possibility that Grigol Khurtsilava was merely executing an order.
Grigol Khurtsilava himself requested a shorter period of imprisonment. As for the General Prosecutor’s Office, on July 31 Kakha Koberidze, Deputy Prosecutor General stated that he was ready to investigate the case.