Electronic Method of Case Processing Will be Introduced in Georgian Court System
Tbilisi.14.12.04.Media News. On December 14 presentation of the supporting project of World Bank for the court reform was made in Rustavi City Court. The project considers the whole computerization of the court system.
In the management of the project  work is currently being carried out by the General Department of Supreme Council of Ministry of Justice. The aim of the project is to increase the efficiency of the work of the Georgian court system and optimization of case processing by introducing new informative and computer technologies.
Rustavi City Court was selected for the approbation and development of the system. After the project is finished the practice of proccesing cases by hand will be changed by the electronic method. If the experiment is successful this practice will be introduced in the whole court system. Kote Kemularia, Chairman of the Georgian Supreme Court and Pavle Kublashvili, Secretary of Ministry of Justice attended the presentation of the project.