Former Worker of the Public Defender’s Office Brings Suit Against Sozar Subari
Tbilisi. June 1, 2005. Media News.  The former head of the Public Service Department of the Public Defender’s Office Mariam Bagdavadze has filed a claim against Sozar Subar in the Tbilisi City Court of the Administrative Board.  Bagdavadze is fighting her dismissal.
According to her claim, she demands abolishment of Sozar Subari’s order for her dismissal.
Further, the claimant wants an apology from the Public Defender, because in his report to the Parliament, Subari called her a bed-patient and named it as a reason of her dismissal.
“Despite my disseminated sclerosis, I never missed my job and always took business trips. Since October of 2004 I was on a sick leave and since February 2005 I demanded my holidays.  But the Public Defender fired me in February,” said Mariam Bagdavadze.
“It was very difficult for my four children to hear false information about their mother’s state of health.  After Subari’s statement, my state of health really worsened,” said the complainant.
Mariam Bagdavadze had worked at the Public Defender’s Office since its day of founding in January 1998.