David Mirtskhulava Confident of his Innocence
Tbilisi. June 1, 2005. Media News. Former Minister of Energy David Mirtskhulava, who has been sentenced to a ten year term, hopes that he can prove his innocence before the European Court of Human Rights.
“I will find justice somewhere and show that I am not guilty,” the former minister declared at the Regional Court of Tbilisi, where the examination of his appeal has started.
According to Mirtskhulava’s lawyers, Mirtskhulava is charged with misuse of power, concealing documentation and swindling. “This is a swindle preconditioned by his self-interests and misuse of power as well. The Court which inscribes crimes in its Ruling in this way and can not point out what kind of self-interests led Mirtskhulava to commit these crimes, simply does not know the law or so blindly performs somebody’s instructions that does not care what will be written in the Ruling. The main thing for them is to give him a ten-year sentence,” stated Eka Beselia, Mirckhulava’s lawyer.