Part of Georgian Underage Youth is Victims of Forced Labor and Sexual Harassment
Tbilisi.12.07.05.Media News. The issue of the Georgian vulnerable children was discussed at the meeting of the Committee of Human Rights defense and legal issues of Tbilisi local government.
Issues discussed were about children in conflict with law, involved in drug addiction, alcoholism, toxicmania, as well as about children which became victims of sexual harassment.
This issue for the discussion was brought up by The Children Rights Center of Tbilisi City Municipality.  As the head of center Bela Saria stated, problems of this kind of children was caused by three factors of our country:  non existence of social policy concerning children in the country, useless of public service and people responsible for the children avoiding their duties of a parent.
According to the Children’s Rights local centre, coordinated structure should be launched in respective bodies, also there should be established unique aid program for children.
As stated by Bela Seria, in 2004 year the main aspects of this program were brought to government for the discussion but they ignored it.
‘If this year the government won’t look again into this subject and work on realization of the program, next year situation will be worst. Crime rate for underage children went up 40 times comparing with the last year. If government will ignore this issue again the number of crimes will increase’- stated Saria.