Hand Grenade Intended for Editor of the Gurjaani District Newspaper
Gurjaani. 15.07. 05. Media News. A hand grenade was thrown into the yard of Mr. Gela Mtivlishvili, the editor of the newspaper “Imedi” (Hope), the regional newspaper of Gurjaani. As a result of the explosion, the windows of the house were broken and the ceiling was damaged.
As reported to “Media News,” Mr. Akaki Sikharulidze, the Gamgebeli (local governer) of Gurjaani region, said that the hand grenade was deployed at about 02:00 at the home of Mr Mtivlishvili whilst family members were at home.
“On this fact the investigation is going on, the operations group has been created and we are waiting for the results of expertise to determine the reason for the explosion,” said Mr. Archil Bojadze, the head of the Gurjaani police, whilst talking with “Media News.”
As reported by Mr. Akaki Sikharulidze, the Gamgebeli of Gurjaani, this information has been reported widely and critically through the region of Kakheti in the newspaper ”Imedi” with the claimant himself connecting the facts of attack to the work of one of his journalists.