Abkhazian Government is Going to sell the Georgians’ Houses
Abkhazian Government is Going to sell the Georgians’ Houses
Tbilisi. 24.07.05. Media News. Sergei Bagabsh, the president of self-proclaimed Republic of Abkhazia sent order to the administrative bodies of the regions to conduct census of those houses where nobody has been living for the last ten years.
The census of the houses will end on October 1, after what they will be put up to auction.
The order refers to those houses, which were left by the Georgian population during the War in Abkhazia. The order reads that the census will not reffer to the buildings which belong to Russians.
“This is the step towards the confrontation that is regrettable and upsetting. Instead of solving the conflict by means of peace and recovering faith, the Abkhazian side is taking nonadequate decisions” – reported George Volski, the deputy State Minister conflict resolution.
He also says that Abkhazian side either can not deal with the international postulates of human rights or deliberately causes the confrontation.
“We hope, that this misunderstanding will be overcome, otherwise the reaction of Georgian side will be appropriate as well”- reported George Volski.
He also states that the mentioned order of Bagabsh, as well as the other acts of separatist government, does not have legal force.