Attorneys of Molashvili again Accuse the Court of Unlawful Behavior
Tbilisi. 5 September.”J.H.N”. The lawyers of Sulxan Molashvili, ex-chairman of the Chamber of Control, have again accused the court of unlawful behavior and plan to bring a case to the European Court of Human Rights.
According to one of Molashvili’s lawyers - Ioseb Baratashvili, the court session was held without questioning of witnesses and publication of the defense’s evidence.. Furthermore, the court did not take the demand of Temur Nemsadze (Molashivili’s new lawyer) into account, who asked for extra time to get accustomed with the 25-volume case. As this did not happen, the court factually went on without defense.
As stated by Ioseb Baratashvili, the  case also proceeded without taking notice of the bad health conditions of the accused.
These allegations have inspired Molashvili’s lawyers to bring a case before the European Court of Human Rights.
The ex-chairman of the Chamber of Control was arrested on 22 April 2004. He stands accused of abuse of power. According to the prosecutors, Molashvili caused a loss of 3 million Lari to the state budget and to various other entities. 10 years of imprisonment is demanded against him.
His case, on which still no decision has been rendered, has stared again on September the 7th.