Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Oil Pipeline Poses Problems for Inhabitants
12/10/05, “Media News” – The Georgian Young Lawyer’s Association (GYLA) talks about many illegal activities during the construction of the pipeline. The Coordinator of the Monitoring Board of the project Ketevan Kvinikadze, says that this line has caused serious problems for the inhabitants.
“The President of Georgia has opened the Georgian part of the pipeline today. However, the inhabitants of the regions were the pipeline is passing through, do not feel very happy. “British Petroleum” and the Georgian Government have put people in a terrible situation,”- said Ketevan Kvinikadze during the press conference.
The head of the Georgian Young Lawyer’s Association (GYLA) Anna Dolidze, indicates that the pipeline is threatening ancient Georgian historical monuments like the Nadarbazevi, Sakire and Atskuri fortresses.
“Although we understand the importance of the pipeline for our country, we should admit that serious mistakes were made while building the Baki-Tbilisi-Ceyhan line. Except for the ecological and natural devastation it caused, the administration of BP has not paid sufficient attention to the Georgian laborers. Workers who were employed in this project, worked 14 hours a day for a very low wages”- said Anna Dolidze.
The GYLA is concerned about the above mentioned facts and calls upon the Georgian Government and the companies involved in this project to solve the inhabitant’s problems soon.