Ossetians Kidnapped Georgian Police Officers and Citizens
06.12.2005, “Media News” – Officers of the police structures of the breakaway region of South Ossetia altogether kidnapped nine Georgians. According to the police department of Shida Kartli, among the kidnapped are three police officers from the village Kokhati: Tamaz Chipchauri, Koba Terashvili and Razhden Kapanadze.
Another five people were taken from the village of Eredvi. In addition, one more Georgian citizen was kidnapped in the conflict zone.
After the kidnapping, the chief of the Russian peacekeepers and the Minister of Internal Affairs of the de facto republic Mikheil Mindzaev, contacted Georgian side, but said nothing about the motives and demands of kidnappers.
After they contacted the Georgian side, Mindzaev and the Russian peacekeeper chief switched off their mobile phones and which made it impossible to call them back.
The MP from the Liakhvi Gorge Guram Vakhtangishvili doubts that the kidnapping has something to do with the arrest of Viacheslav Gudziev by the Georgian police. The Deputy Chief of the relevant police department Gudziev is accused of using falsified dollars.