Monitoring Committees are created within Penitentiary Facilities
Tbilisi.08.12.05.MediaNews. A Public Monitoring Committee was established by a decree of the Minister of Justice. Representatives of the NGO sector and local government will conduct the public monitoring in penitentiary facilities.
The deputy minister Givi Mikanadze said that the statute of the committee is based on the Law “On Imprisonment”.
In addition to monitoring, representatives of the commission will help the administration of facilities to solve other social issues.
The monitoring commission is established within every penitentiary facility of Georgia. The minimal number of members within the commission is five, while the maximum is not fixed.
Deputy Justice Minister Givi Mikanadze and the head of the Medical Observation and Monitoring Department of the penitentiary system Mikheil Ghurtskaya are holding active negotiations with the church and NGO representatives as well as the local governments of Kutaisi, Zugdidi and Batumi in order to select members for the committees in the regions.
According to Mikanadze, the Minister of Justice will present the committee members to society next week.