Armenian Diaspora from Akhalkalaki and Ninotsminda Demand Hearing of Court Cases in Armenian
Tbilisi, 20.07.2006, ‘Media News’ – Institute of War and Peace Reporting (IWPR), Samtskhe-Javakheti branch held press conference about actual problems of Armenian population.
According to Narine Garosiani, the head of Women NGO ‘Paros’ and chief of regional department of ‘World Vision’, knowledge of Georgian language is compulsory for state workers. That is why, many of Armenians remain unemployed. Garosiani says that Georgian language is not taught well in Armenian schools and Armenians do not speak Georgian well.
Levon Vardoniani, editor of regional TV Company ‘Parvana’ complains that Georgian and Armenian students are passing exams in Georgian in equal conditions, which is not fair. According to information, provided by Vardaniani, in the frame of Educational reform study programs will only be in Georgian in Armenian and Russian schools and history of Armenia could also be excluded from curriculum.
The representative of NGO ‘Center of Assistance of Reforms and Democratic Development’, Ararat Esoiani declared that low level of knowledge of Georgian language causes problems during Court hearing and he demands permission to held hearings in Armenian in Akhalkalaki and Ninotsminda districts.
According to population of Samtskhe-Javakheti the aim of the press-conference was filling information vacuum about Socio-Economic and Political problems in the region. Providing information, especially about educational reforms, in their native language will disperse un-based fear in population.