School Closed in Zugdidi District
The first bell did not ring in the school of the village Chakvinji Didoberi, Zugdidi District this year. As the school principal, Marina Jorjoladze stated to the journalists, that the school has been closed under the order of the Ministry of Education this year. She also stated that the reason for the closure was the lack of the pupils at school.
On the 4th October, the teachers, pupils and their parents held a demonstration in the school yard. Nearly 100 people gathered and they all shared the same opinion about the school closure-the school must not have been closed. As they say the children have to walk 4-5 kilometers everyday and it will be too difficult in winter as the village is in the mountain. Especially little, primary school children will be in bad situation.
One more school is in the centre of Chakvinji and the pupils from Didoberi School have to go there initially, for the time present the demonstration was preventive, however the teachers complaining for the school closed and being unemployed are planning to hold demonstrations in front of the District Administrative Board.