Ban Ki-moon Hopes All Georgian Media Sources Will Renew Their Activities
Secretary General of the United Nations, Ban Ki- moon, appreciates the abolishment of the Rule of Emergency in Georgia and hopes that the activities of all media sources will soon be renewed. It will guarantee democratic elections on January 5 2008.
Ban Ki- moon underlined the importance of the rights on free expression and manifestation in his statement because those rights should guarantee the public trust into the election process.
Ki-moon hopes that voters will have equal access to all kind of media sources during the election.
On November 8 Luiz Arbur, High Commissioner of UN Human Rights, stated that she was deeply concerned regarding the current events in Georgia. Arbur expressed her concern about the interference of law enforcers into the activities of private Georgian TV Companies that resulted into shutting down those companies. She also added that Georgia has joined the international packet of civil and political rights. The restriction of human rights should be proportional and limited in duration and field.