Georgian Dream Calls on MIA to Conduct Independent Expertise on Death of Solomon Kimeridze
Political coalition Georgian Dream calls on MIA (Ministry of Internal Affairs) to thoroughly investigate the facts of tragic death of suspect Solomon Kimeridze and punish the responsible individuals.
According to the statement of the Coalition, the photos disseminated in the mass media show the signs of severe torture of the deceased that raises doubts on the MIA’s version of his death.
“For many years the government has been boasting that the time when the prisoners fell from the police buildings is gone. The same happened on February 28th when the President Saakashvili once again proudly stated in the Parliament that the prisoners no longer fall from the windows of the MIA. The dreadful photos of Solomon Kimeridze are disseminated in the social networks meanwhile, the press service of MIA officially states that the suspect fell from the stairs inside the police building,” – Georgian Dream states.
According to the members of the coalition in any state which has a claim on democracy the death of a prisoner in such suspicious circumstances would have raised the responsibility of relevant officials.
Coalition Georgian Dream categorically requests from the MIA to conduct the independent expertise, to thoroughly investigate this case and raise the responsibility of all offenders. Before the end of the investigation, the head of Regional Agency of Khashuri Police must be resigned from his post,” – the Coalition states.
MIA disseminated a statement regarding the death of Solomon Kimeridze. According to MIA, on February 27th in Khashuri regional agency the criminal case was filed on the fact of theft. Regarding this case, Solomon Kimeridze a former convict in the theft case born in 1965 was being interrogated in the regional police of Khashuri.
“During the interrogation the suspect Solomon Kimeridze fell from the stairs of the third floor and while going down to the second floor. He fell in the entrance of the first floor and suffered numerous injuries. The police officials immediately called the ambulance brigade and Solomon Kimeridze was transferred to the regional hospital of Khashuri. On February 28th due to the traumas incompatible with life suspect Solomon Kimeridze died. The criminal case was filed regarding this fact and the investigation is underway in the investigative departments of Shida Kartli and Mtskheta-Mtianeti regional Office of Prosecutor,” – reads the statement of MIA.