MP Authorities to Be Reviewed
According to the new regulations, the MP authorities will be reviewed. Several details were removed from the old version of regulations when drafting the new one.
More precisely, unlike the acting regulations, the norm which authorized the MP to take part in monitoring the execution of a Georgian law or to refuse to take part in this procedure based on valid motives was removed from the new draft of regulations.
Additionally, the MP based on both old and new versions, can enter all state institution without any obstacles except several agencies estimated by the law.
However, the acting regulations allowed the MP to meet any officials estimated by the Constitution of Georgia or others without any obstacles and this norm is not mentioned in the draft document now.
Few changes were introduced to the MP responsibilities too. Namely, according to the new regulations, the MP will no longer be responsible to report before his/her voters and the Parliament once in six months.